NMR Innovation Lectures

7. 1. - 11. 1. 2019
room 205, building A11

We invite students of Masaryk University to lectures organized within the NGP - net Winter School on Experimental Methods for Protein Disorder & Aggregation.
The lectures are included in the semester course C9533i NMR Innovation Lectures II, which you can find here

The course is offered to students of any study field, and you can earn 3 credits for this course.

  • When: 7 - 11 January 2019, 9:00 - 17:50
  • Where: Room No. 205, Building A11

If you are interested in participating in the entire event program, please register here.

Program

MONDAY January 7

11:00 Registration / Light lunch (only for invited participants)

12:30 Lecture 1 Robert Konrat: IDPs in general and how NMR can provide information

14:00 Tea & coffee (only for invited participants)

14:30 Lecture 2 Isabelle Landrieu: Liquid state NMR spectroscopy of (disordered) proteins

16:00 Welcome mixer (only for invited participants)

TUESDAY January 8

9:00 Lecture 3 Robert Konrat: How to derive structural information about transiently formed

compact states in IDPs

10:30 Tea & coffee (only for invited participants)

11:00 Lecture 4 Dmitri Svergun: Small-angle scattering on macromolecular solutions: basics

12:30 Lunch (only for invited participants)

14:00 Lecture 5 Dmitri Svergun: Small-angle scattering to study disorder and aggregation

15:30 Tea & coffee (only for invited participants)

16:00 Lab tour: X-ray Diffraction and Bio-SAXS core facility, Josef Dadok National NMR Centre (only for invited participants)

WEDNESDAY January 9

9:00 Lecture  6 Rostislav Škrabana: Protein disorder studied by a synergy of experiment and simulation: X-ray crystallography and biophysics

10:30 Tea & coffee (only for invited participants)

11:00 Lecture 7 Michaela Wimmerová: Biomolecular interactions (SPR, DSF, MST)

12:30 Lunch (only for invited participants)

14:00 Lecture 8 Michaela Wimmerová: Calorimetry (ITC, DSC)

15:30 Tea & coffee (only for invited participants)

16:00 Lab tour: Biomolecular Interactions and Crystallization core facility

THURSDAY January 10

9:00 Lecture 9 Rostislav Škrabana: Protein disorder studied by a synergy of experiment and simulation: Molecular dynamics

10:30 Tea & coffee (only for invited participants)

11:00 Lecture 10 Markus Hartl: A primer on structural proteomics: MS-basics, cross-linking, HDX, ion-mobility

12:30 Lunch (only for invited participants)

14:00 Lecture 11 Edward Lemke: Tools to decode molecular plasticity in the dark proteome

15:30 Tea & coffee (only for invited participants)

16:00 Lab tour: Proteomics and Cellular Imaging core facilities (only for invited participants)

FRIDAY January 11

9:00 Lecture 12 Sonia Longhi: General methods for the assessment of disorder: PAGE, limited proteolysis, analytical size exclusion chromatography, CD, thermal shift assay, intrinsic fluorescence

10:30 Tea & coffee (only for invited participants)

11:00 Lecture 13 Sonia Longhi: Advanced methods of disorder investigation: vibrational spectroscopy of cyanylated cysteine, Trp-Cys quenching, site-directed spin-label EPR spectroscopy

12:30 Lunch (only for invited participants)